FOXHILL SUPER CROSS 2004

 


Sri Lanka's top racing drivers and riders burned the track and roared their way to glory on April 17, when the 12th Annual Foxhill Supercross got underway at the Diyatalawa Military Academy.

The event, jointly organized by the Sri Lanka Army academy and Sri Lanka Army Motor Sports Committee, is conducted by the Sri Lanka Association for Racing Drivers and Riders (SLARDAR) and is considered part of the 2004 SLARDAR Championship. Gayan Sandaruwan once again aced his events to become Best Racing Rider, while Aravinda Premadasa bagged the title of Best Racing Driver.

 
FOXHILL SUPER CROSS - RESULTS SHEET

 

Event No.1             
             Group N Cars - Forces Event - Upto 1500 C.C
DIALOG GSM TROPHY
 
 
3 laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
C.C.
Position
32
 Harsha Wijethunga
Mazda 323
1500
1
62
Mahesh Parakkrama
Mazda 323
1500
2
70
Duminda Jayasinghe
Mazda 323
1500
3
 
Event No.2             
             Group MX - PW or QR 55 CC Upto and including 8 years
DIALOG GSM TROPHY
On Car Track
 
2 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
C.C.
Position
9
Harith Pilapitiya
PW
50
1
71
Shanuka Jayana
PW
50
2
22
Rushdi Irshan
PW
50
3
 
Event No.3             
             Group MX - Upto 55 CC - Under 13 years
MTV,MBC (PVT) LIMITED TROPHY
On Car Track
 
2 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
C.C.
Position
78
Shazni Irshan
CRM
50
1
80
Tharindu Lakshan
CRM
50
2
77
Aqeel Rizni
CRM
50
3
 
Event No 4             
             Group N Cars - Mini Saloon  998 CC.
DIESEL AND HYDRAULIC ENGINEERS TROPHY
 
3 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
C.C.
Position
48
Bandula Seneviratne
Mini Minor
1000
1
18
Samantha Gunawardena
Mini Minor
1000
2
66
Hafiz Cader
Mini
1000
3
 
Event No 5             
             Group P Motor Cycles  upto 125 CC 2T / upto 250 CC 4T
COCA COLA TROPHY
 
 
4 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
C.C.
Position
46
Pasindu Peiris
Kawasaki KDX
125
1
40
Malinda Karangoda
Kawasaki KDX
125
2
43
L A Priyantha Liyanarachchi
Kawasaki KDX
125
3
 
Event No 6             
             Group MX Motor Cycles  upto 85 CC  (under 16 years)
DIALOG GSM TROPHY
 
 
3 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
C.C.
Position
5
Sasindu Peiris
Yamaha YZ
85
1
35
Ishan Dassanayake
Honda CR
80
2
37
D Yohan R Silva
Kawasaki KX
80
3
 
Event No 7             
     Group N Cars - Ford Laser / Mazda 323 upto 1500 CC (Race 1)
SLIT LUBRICANT TROPHY
 
 
6 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
C.C.
Position
25
Nishan Wasalathantri
Ford laser
1500
1
52
Chaminda De Silva
Ford laser
1500
2
77
Dilshard Hamdoon
Mazda 323
1500
3
45
Upulwan Serasinghe
Mazda 323
1500
4
4
Rohan Wijeratne
Ford laser
1500
5
30
Anil Senevirathne
Ford laser
1500
6
 
Event No 8             
     Group MX Motor Cycles upto 85 CC
LANKA INDIAN OIL COMPANY TROPHY
 
4 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
C.C.
Position
25
Kevin Buultjens
Yamaha YZ
82
1
2
Pasindu Peiris
Kawasaki KX
85
2
51
Harshan Kandearachchi
Kawasaki KX
85
3
 
Event No 9             
             Group A Cars upto 1050 CC
KIA TROPHY
 
 
4 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
C.C.
Position
72
Tharindu Lokuge
Nissan March
990
1
12
Dinesh Jayawardena
Mini Minor
1050
2
22
Upul Perera
Mitsubishi Dangan
550T
3
 
Event No 10            
             Group A Cars upto 3500 CC (Race 1)
PETCO LANKA (PVT) LTD TROPHY
 
 
6 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
C.C.
Position
68
Aravinda Premadasa
Mitsubishi Evo VI
2000
1
91
Dan Dissanayake
Mitsubishi Evo
2000
2
69
Nalin D Perera
Subaru STI
2000
3
88
Dinesh Deheragoda
Mitsubishi Evo VIII
2000
4
64
Feroz Omar
Subaru Impressa
2000
5
100
Shantha Suraweera
Subaru Impressa
2000
6
 
Event No 11           
Group P Motor cycles upto 250  CC 2T & Over 250 CC upto 400 CC 4T
CEYLON TOBACCO COMPANY TROPHY
 
4 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
C.C.
Position
69
Rohana Jayarathna
Honda CRM
250
1
24
Indika Gurusinghe
Honda
250
2
46
Pasindu Peiris
Kawasaki KDX
125
3
 
Event No 12           
      Group T & J - Diesel upto 3000 CC (Non Turbo)
SHELL COMPANY OF SRI LANKA LIMITED TROPHY
 
4 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
C.C.
Position
24
Roshan P Ratnayake
Isuzu Trooper
2800
1
84
Annesley Perera
Mitsubishi Jeep
2500
2
26
H Upul Perera
Toyota Hiliux
2400
3
 
Event No 13           
      Group N Cars - 10 to 12 kg/hp
FASHION BUG TROPHY
 
 
5 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
C.C.
Position
60
Rohan de Silva
Nissan Micra
10.5
1
19
Nihal Premasiri
Honda Civic
10.4
2
40
Ravi Dhanawardena
Toyota Corolla
11.2
3
 
Event No 14           
Group MX Motorcycles - Upto 125 cc 2T & upto 250 cc 4T (Race 1)
BRANDIX TROPHY
 
 
5 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
C.C.
Position
32
Gayan Sandaruwan
Honda CR
125
1
15
Ananda Wedisinghe
Kawasaki KX
250
2
30
S Rehman
TVS
125
3
18
Jeffrey Buultjens
Honda CR
125
4
13
M F Mohomed Faiz
Suzuki RM
124
5
51
Harshan Kandearachchi
Kawasaki KX
85
6
 
Event No 15         
      Group A Cars - 1050 cc to 1400 cc
ALFA ROMEO TROPHY
 
 
 
4 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
C.C.
Position
8
Rameez Mahmoor
Suzuki Cultus
1300
1
44
Sajitha Wedisinghe
Honda City
1300
2
34
Yoga Perera
Mini Caltex
1398
3
 
Event No 16         
      Group N Cars - 8 to 10 Kg/Hp
MOBIL AUTO COLOR TROPHY
 
 
5 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
Kg/Hp
Position
3
Ishraq Wahab
Honda Civic
8.07
1
5
Zakie Ismail
Honda Civic
8.15
2
14
Rizvi Farook
Peugeot 205
8.2
3
 
Event No 17         
      Group MX Motorcycles over 125 cc up to 250 cc 2T & over 250 cc up to 400 cc 4T
CEYLON COLD STORE LIMITED TROPHY
 
4 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
CC
Position
32
Gayan Sandaruwan
Honda CR
125
1
15
Ananda Wedisinghe
Kawasaki KX
250
2
74
S Rehman
TVS
250
3
 
withheld due to protest
 
Event No 18        
                     Group N Cars over 12 Kg/hp
DANKOTUWA PORCELAIN LIMITED TROPHY
 
4 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
Kg/hp
Position
54
Upulwan Serasinghe
Ford Laser
13.43
1
43
Yoga Perera
Mazda
12.46
2
46
Dinesh Senanayake
Mazda Familia
12.16
3
 
Event No 19           
      Group MX Motorcycles - Upto 125 cc 2T & upto 250 cc 4T (Race 2)
AVANT GARDE SECURITY SERVICE (PVT) LTD TROPHY
5 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
C.C.
Position
30
S Rehman
TVS
125
1
15
Ananda Wedisinghe
Kawasaki KX
250
2
32
Gayan Sandaruwan
Honda CR
125
3
18
Jeffrey Buultjens
Honda CR
125
4
13
M F Mohomed Faiz
Suzuki RM
124
5
41
M S M Yaseer
Honda CR
125
6
 
Event No 20             
     Group N Cars - Ford Laser / Mazda 323 upto 1500 CC (Race 2)
DYNACOM ELECTRONICS (PVT) LTD TROPHY
 
6 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
C.C.
Position
25
Nishan Wasalathantri
Ford laser
1500
1
77
Dilshard Hamdoon
Mazda 323
1500
2
45
Upulwan Serasinghe
Mazda 323
1500
3
39
Sajaad Zuhair
Ford laser
1500
4
30
Anil Senevirathne
Ford laser
1500
5
16
Prasanna de Alwis
Ford laser
1500
6
 
Event No 21            
     Group A Cars - 1400 cc upto 1600 cc
CIC FERTILIZERS (PVT) LTD TROPHY
 
5 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
C.C.
Position
7
Rizvi Farouk
Honda Civic
1600
1
95
M Mannapperuma
Honda Civic
1590
2
44
Sajitha Wedisinghe
Honda City
1300
3
 
Event No 22        
                              Group N Cars - 6 to 8 Kg/hp
NGK SPARK PLUGS CO.,LTD JAPAN TROPHY
 
5 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
Kg/hp
Position
90
Dinesh Jayawardena
Honda V Tec
6.29
1
6
Elly Gershon
Honda V Tec
6.29
2
96
S Mannapperuma
Honda V TEc
6.11
3
 
Event No 23        
                              Group T & J - Open Event
PIRELLI  TROPHY
 
 
4 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
CC
Position
50
Ravi Mayadunne
Toyota Landcruiser
2500T
1
37
Dinesh Senanayake
Toyota Rav IV
2000
2
1
Mahinda Premaratne
Mitsubishi Evo
3500
3
 
Event No 24           
                      Motor cycles - Open event
PORCELAIN LIMITED TROPHY
 
 
6 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
C.C.
Position
74
S Rehman
 
 
1
32
Gayan Sandaruwan
 
 
2
15
Ananda Wedisinghe
 
 
3
 
Event No 25           
             Group A Cars up to 3500 CC (Race 2)
HTL TROPHY
 
 
6 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
C.C.
Position
68
Aravinda Premadasa
Mitsubishi Evo VI
2000
1
69
Nalin D Perera
Subaru STI
2000
2
64
Feroz Omar
Subaru Impressa
2000
3
51
Ravi Mayadunne
Mitsubishi Evo IV
2000
4
88
Dinesh Deheragoda
Mitsubishi Evo VIII
2000
5
20
Reyaz Farouk
Mitsubishi Evo IV
2000
6
 
Event No 26           
             Group T & J - Diesel  upto 5000 cc Torbo
 
 
 
 
4 Laps
Comp:No:
Name
Vehicle
C.C.
Position
56
Vasantha Madola
Toyota Landcruiser
 
1
75
Indu Samarakoon
Mitsubishi Pajero
 
2
26
H Upul Perera
Toyota Hilux
 
3
 

BACK

Source - slardar.com

copy right reserved by  www.kaputa.com